Paul Du Toit

Downloads & Social Media

TELEVISION
  • Boland Moorde Gary Jaco Bouwer Moeibus Films SA
  • Our Girl Major Moreley Richard Senior BBC Drama UK
  • No Man Left Behind John McGonagil Neil Rawles National Geographic USA
  • Byl Carinus Kotze Regardt vd Berg Pearson Productions SA
  • Die Boekklub Gert Grobler Quentin Krog Moebus Films SA
  • 7de Laan Franco van Brakel Henry Mylne Danie Odendaal SA
  • Binnelanders Malan Danie Joubert Stark Films SA
  • History of USA Joseph Reed History Channel USA
  • Die Buurtwag Tinus Molendorf Beer Adriaanse Nou Vanaand Films SA
  • Backstage Dean Shirley Johnson Morula Pictures SA
  • Madam & Eve Eric Mark Graham Penguin Films, e-TV SA
  • Comedy Showcase Various Sean Feder SABC 3 SA
  • S.O.S. Peter Zeervogel Andre Odendaal Penguin Films, e-TV SA
  • Hagenheim Billy Johan van Jaarsveld Quantum Prods, SABC1 SA
THEATRE
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch Hedwig Elizma Badenhorst VRG Theatrical
  • Hemelruim (Constellations) Roelof Nico Scheepers Teater Teater
  • The Rocky Horror Show Brad Matthew Wylde The Fugard Theatre
  • Are You Kidding? Lead Chris Weare Followspot
  • Same Time Next Year George Chris Weare Kalk Bay Theatre
  • In Glas Gideon Nicola Hanekom Haas en Kaas
  • The Rocky Horror Show Frankenfurter Ian von Memerty Barnyard Theatre
  • Death of a Salesman(Afrikaans) Biff Bobby Heaney KKNK and Aardklop Festivals
  • King Lear Edgar Roy Sargeant Artscape
  • Othello Cassio Keith Grenville Maynardville
  • Skin Tight Tom Moira Blumenthal Theatre on the Bay / Alhambra
  • The Elephant Man Title Role Roy Sargeant Baxter
  • Old Wicked Songs Stephen Jeffrey Hyland Alhambra Theatre
  • As You Like It Orlando Keith Grenville Maynardville
  • Strangers on a Train Guy Jeffrey Hyland Theatre on the Bay
  • The SA UFO Crash Ensemble Cory Mcloed Baxter Studio
  • African Star Will Schriener Chris Weare The Little Theatre
  • Into the Woods Jack David Matheson Artscape Theatre
  • Offbeat Broadway I-IV Lead Blaise Koch SA, London & Zimbabwe
  • Auditioning Angels Mathew Blaise Koch Grahamstown, Montecasino, Theatre on the Bay
FILM
  • Bloodline Paul St Clair Darrel Roodt Golden Reel SA
  • Shark Killer Jake Sheldon Wilson Filmafrika CAN
  • Blast Smiley Tony Hickox Filmafrika USA
  • Mossie Johan Darrel Roodt Phoenix Films SA
  • Trouvoete Phillip Darrel Roodt Phoenix Films SA
  • French Toast Theo Paul Kruger Hartiwood Films SA
  • Beyond the River Eddie Craig Freimond Quizzical Pictures SA
  • Semi Soet Markus Josh Rous Scramble Films SA
  • Liefling Kobus Brian Webber Hartiwood Films SA
  • Skilpoppe Sebast Andre Odendaal Penguin Films SA
  • The Last Holiday Titus Rainer Engram Prod GER
  • Against the Wind Ted Helmut Kraezig Bavaria Films GER
  • Othello Tian Eubilus Timothy Stageworks SA
  • Noem My Skollie Det. Whitey Darryne Joshua Stage 5 Films SA
TRAINING
  • Brookes School USA, Drama
  • Stellenbosch University, Honours Degree in Drama, 1996
  • Voice training with Matthys Strumpher at Stellenbosch University Conservatorium
AWARDS
  • Best Supporting Actor – FNB Vita, (Cassio, Othello) 2001
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Nomination – Fleur du Cap (Brad, The Rocky Horror Show) 2014
  • Best Supporting Actor Nomination – Kyknet Fiestas (Biff, Death of a Salesman) 2010
  • Best Actor Nomination – FNB Vita (Stephen, Old Wicked Songs)
  • Best Performance in a Musical Nomination – FNB Vita (Cat, Honk!)
  • Best Performance in a Musical Nomination – Naledi (Frank N Furter, The Rocky Horror Show)
SPECIAL SKILLS
  • Weapons handling (firearms)
  • Advanced scuba diver (NAUI & PADI qualified)
  • Judo (brown belt)
  • horseriding
  • surfing
  • waterskiing
  • wakeboarding
  • surf skiing and river canoeing
  • trained singer (opera and rock)